The Open Guide to London: the free London guide - Differences between Version 18 and Version 12 of Bus Route 74
Version 18 | Version 12 |
---|---|
== Line 6 == | == Line 6 == |
From [[Hyde Park Corner]] it travels through [[Locale Knightsbridge|Knightsbridge]] (passing [[Harrods]] on the way) and [[Locale South Kensington|South Kensington]] (past the [[Victoria and Albert Museum]]), then through [[Locale Earl's Court|Earl's Court]], past [[West Brompton Station]] and along [[Lillie Road]], then down [[Fulham Palace Road]] and over [[Putney Bridge]] terminating on [[Putney High Street]] just before [[Putney Station]]. |
From [[Hyde Park Corner]] it travels through [[Knightsbridge]] (passing [[Harrods]] on the way) and [[South Kensington]] (past the [[Victoria and Albert Museum]]), then through [[Earls Court]], past [[West Brompton Station]] and along [[Lillie Road]], then down [[Fulham Palace Road]] and over [[Putney Bridge]] terminating on [[Putney High Street]] just before [[Putney Station]]. |
== Line 8 == | == Line 8 == |
This route is covered 24 hours a day. Between 1am and 6am the 74 runs as the N74 [[night buses|night bus]] and the route is extended to [[Roehampton]] (thus making the N74 a sort of combination of the 74 and [[bus route 430|the 430]]). |
Runs 24 hours a day, as the N74 between 1am and 6am. * (Is the route absolutely identical? If so, is this unusual? --[[Kake]]) ** (Not quite - I forgot to mention that it's extended to [[Roehampton]] at night. And yes it is unusual to have an identical night bus route (exception: [[Bus Route 14]]) - they are almost always extended to outer suburbs although some are curtailed. --[[Dave Arquati|Dave]]) |
== Line 14 == | |
* <small>(Again not the whole route yet since passenger density doesn't always allow decent observation. --[[Kake]])</small> * <small>(I can add some minor details to the route northeast of [[Gloucester Road]] but not to this detail! Where do the bus stop numbers come from? --[[Dave Arquati|Dave]])</small> ** <small>Take a look at [[Category Bus Routes]] for some notes I wrote on the bus stop IDs. --[[Kake]]</small> |
|
== Line 17 == | == Line 23 == |
* Stop on Orchard Street which is very convenient for [[Oxford Street]], particularly [[Selfridge's]]. [[Bus Route 189|Route 189]] to [[Oxford Circus]], [[Bus Route 13|Route 13]] to [[Trafalgar Square]] and [[Aldwych]] or [[Bus Route 139|Route 139]] to [[Waterloo Station]]. |
* Stop on Orchard Street which is very convenient for [[Oxford Street]], particularly [[Selfridge's]]. (Change for [[Bus Route 113|Route 113]] or [[Bus Route 189|Route 189]] to [[Oxford Circus]], [[Bus Route 13|Route 13]] to [[Trafalgar Square]] and [[Aldwych]] or [[Bus Route 139|Route 139]] to [[Waterloo Station]]. |
== Line 33 == | == Line 39 == |
* Within [[Locale South Kensington|South Kensington]] there is a convenient northbound stop at the [[Victoria and Albert Museum]] for the [[museums]] (also useful for the [[Natural History Museum]] and the [[Science Museum]]). |
* Within [[Locale South Kensington|South Kensington]] there is a convenient northbound stop at the [[Victoria and Albert]] for the [[museums]] (also useful for the [[Natural History Museum]] and the [[Science Museum]]). |
== Line 171 == | == Line 177 == |
edit_type='Normal edit' |
edit_type='Minor tidying' |
== Line 174 == | == Line 180 == |
host='86.138.121.43' |
host='82.2.117.228' |
== Line 176 == | == Line 182 == |
locale='Earl's Court,Hyde Park,Knightsbridge,Putney,South Kensington' major_change='1' |
locale='Earls Court,Hyde Park,Knightsbridge,Putney,South Kensington' |
== Line 187 == | == Line 187 == |
website='' summary='' | website='' summary='' |
Route
Starts at Baker Street Station outside the Baker Street exit. Runs down Baker St to Oxford Street southbound (or up Gloucester Place northbound with the last stop on the Marylebone Road).
Turns right onto Oxford Street and then negotiates Marble Arch and then down Park Lane to Hyde Park Corner.
From Hyde Park Corner it travels through Knightsbridge (passing Harrods on the way) and South Kensington (past the Victoria and Albert Museum), then through Earls Court, past West Brompton Station and along Lillie Road, then down Fulham Palace Road and over Putney Bridge terminating on Putney High Street just before Putney Station.
Runs 24 hours a day, as the N74 between 1am and 6am.
- (Is the route absolutely identical? If so, is this unusual? --Kake)
- (Not quite - I forgot to mention that it's extended to Roehampton at night. And yes it is unusual to have an identical night bus route (exception: Bus Route 14) - they are almost always extended to outer suburbs although some are curtailed. --Dave)
Detailed route and places of interest along the way
- (Again not the whole route yet since passenger density doesn't always allow decent observation. --Kake)
- (I can add some minor details to the route northeast of Gloucester Road but not to this detail! Where do the bus stop numbers come from? --Dave)
- Take a look at Category Bus Routes for some notes I wrote on the bus stop IDs. --Kake
|
|
| |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Seems to be no corresponding stop in this direction. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(The wait at this junction is really quite long, in both directions. If you want the next stop, might be best to get off at the previous and walk)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
List all versions